Argenta Happenings

Argenta Dogtown Throwdown

Join us the third weekend of every month for live music, food,

and so much more! 

Argenta Dogtown Throwdown Highlights

Fun at the Farmers Market

About the AODD

In June 2020, the North Little Rock City Council unanimously approved an ordinance Monday night to establish an entertainment district in downtown North Little Rock, known as the Argenta Outdoor Dining District. 

 

In effect seven days a week, from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m., Argenta Arts District businesses included inside the district map can offer outdoor dining, allowing visitors to socially distance and still enjoy food, drinks, and entertainment. Patrons can carry and consume alcoholic beverages within the district as well. 

 

We are keeping it simple!  

  1. Don't bring alcoholic beverages into the district

  2. Stay in the district boundaries

  3. Don't bring lawn chairs into the district

  4. Wear a mask unless you are seated at a table

  5. Enjoy responsibly

 

The city will have marked boundaries on sidewalks as soon as possible. Argenta Outdoor Dining District rules, map, and list of participating locations will soon be available here, on social media, and in the Argenta Vibe newsletter. 

Weekend Events start on Fridays, 6:30 pm - 10:00 pm and Saturdays, 10:00 am  - 10:00 PM.

Thank you to our Sponsors!

FS BANK logo 2c stacked FDIC.png
BEK Food.png
107 Logo.JPG
46967-NL-logo-vert-cvb_4C (1).png
Screenshot 2020-06-15 at 2.03.19 PM.png

Badges & Boundries

  • Badges will identify participating businesses

  • District boundaries will be marked by street graphics

District Map

argenta_outdoordining_2020_01.png

Frequently asked questions

Administration


Albrecht, James (1965-1980) Brimm, Paul (1948-1964) Cryer, J.D. (1998-2012) Curtis, Dwight (1945-1960) Doud, James (1970-1994) Duea, Jerry (1966-1997)
Else, David K. (1988-1990) Fernandez, Linda (1991-2000) Kueter, Roger (1990-2004, 2006-2007) Krumbholtz, John (1999-2003) Lattin, Richard (1947 – 1966) Luse, Eva May (1919 - 1940)
McConnaha, Wendell (1997-2001) Moore, Charles E. (1983-1990) Nielsen, Ross (1947-1986) Peterson, Marna (1920 – 1954, Elem. Principal 1941-1954) Robinson, Vickie (1991-1999) Sloan, Charles (1966-1970) Smith, David (1994-2009) Stichter, Jim (2007 – 2012)
Stone, Cliff W. (1914-1918) Wagoner, Bridgette (2000-2010)
Wagner, Guy Wesley (1941-1945, 1960-1962) Wagner, Wayne Roy (1969-1973)




Art Department


Harris, Ed (1983-1992) Wineke, Dorothy (1949-1983) Schmitt, Mary Margaret (1946-1983) Swann, Annette (1983 – 2007) Knivsland, Rick (1992-2012)




AV Department


Dykstra, Lynn (1984-2012) Paulson, Bob (1954-1984) Conrad, Bob (Dates Unknown) Leonard A. Tripp (1951-1954)




Business Education


Briggs, Dianna (1982-1993) Chase, William (1949 – 1953) Ennis, Edith (1951-1954) Handorf, James (1966-1969) Henriksen, Leasha (2004 – 2011) Phillips, Cecil (1948-1980, 1981-1982) Primrose, Dean (1973-2003) Przychodzin, Joe (1947-1963) Stone, Myrtle (1929 – 1966) Walsh, Dorothy Price (1949 – 1952)




Child Development Center


Klostermann, Aimee (2005) Uhlenberg, Jill (1990 – 2004) Weber, Tera (2011) York, Candice (2005 – 2011)




Elementary/Early Childhood Faculty


Asmus, Kody (2005-2009) Barness, Allison (2007-2012) Bebb, Randall (1947-1980) Bell, Jeff (2000-2001) Betterton, Maribelle (1973-2004) Blackman, Mildred (1948-1973) Blockhus Segerstrom, Janice, (1989-1991) Bromwich, Shelly (2000-2012) Budensiek, Harold (1956-1959) Butzier, Mary (1971-1981) Christensen, David (1974-2001) Coburn, Kathleen E. (1977-1981) Creeden, Julie (2011-2012) Davids, Arline (1948-1949, 51-52, 54-55, 66-67) Duchene, Anne (2001-2011) Duea, Joan (1965-1991) Ensworth, Lynne (1996-2003) Evens, Judy (2009-2010, 2011-2012) Finkelstein, Judith (1968-1988) Foreman, Delsie Charais (1966 – 1976) Geiken, Rosemary (2004-2008) Gilloley, Laura (1950-1971) Gish, Judy (1972-1981, 1989-1992) Goepfert, Nicole (2004-2010) Griswold, Amy (2011-2012) Guenther, Mary (1992-2012) Hadley, George (1966-1971) Helff, Bernice (1942-1972) Hoffman, Sheri (2001-2012) Holmes, Gloria Kirkland (1987-1999) Holmberg, Marjorie (1947 – 1973) Hornby, Joyce (1973-1991) Hosier, Max (1951-1965) Howell, Alta (1948 – 1952) Hutcheson, Ruth (1953-1974) Kelly, Mary Jean (1971-1973) Klein, Larry (1967 – 1971) Koehring, Dorothy (1933-1961) LaPray, Margaret (1946-1950) Lockhart, Amy (2000-2012) Lubinski, Cheryl (1982-1985) Lynch, Louis (1951-1980) Martin, Raymond James (1955-1957) Mantor, Edna (1921-1968) McBride, Eleanor (1946-1969) McCarthy, Phyllis (1947-1964) McCarty, Diane (1990 - 2000) McClain, Janet (1976-2000) McCracken, Wayne (1975-1976) McCumsey, Janet (1973-1975) Moore, Lynn (1984-1990) Nielsen, Lynn E. (1974-1998) Nielsen, Curtis P. (2001-2012) Norris, Milldred Walters (1961-1965) Oleson, Vicki (1996-2008) Parisho, Eugenia G. (1961-1986) Purcell, Mary (1989 – 1993) Riess, Joan (1968-1975) Riess, Beverly Wynn Ewald (1975-1979) Rohret, Joan (2003-2004) Roth, Betts Ann (1951-1976) Saddler, Craig (Dates Unknown) Simpson, Katie (Dates Unknown) Smith, Jacque (1992 – 2003) Smith, Bev (1976-1979) Soy, Eloise (1965 – 1979) Stichter, Mary (1990 – 2012) Strub, Betty (1972 – 1992) Swartz, Susie (1970 -1975) Tallakson, Denise (1987 – 2005) Teig, Marilyn (1987 – 1991) Timion, Cheryl (1993 – 1999) Treiber, Kay (1989-2002) Underbrink, Pauline Genevieve (1950 - 1953) Wolfe, Joanne (1967-1995) Yoder, Harold Marcus (1971-1993)




Guidance


Brown, Leander (Dates Unknown) Keller, Tom (1988-1997) Lawson, Rachel (2005-2011) Redalen, Ed (1968-1974) Sonstegard, Manford A. (1945-1963) Strub, Richard (1964 – 1992) Struck, Clare (1983 – 2012) Vernon, Ann (1973-1983)
Stichter, Jim (1999 – 2007)




Home Economics


Davidson, Nadene (1981-2004) Hanson, Rose (1920 – 1956) Jackson, Mary Ann (1953-1981)




Industrial Arts/Technology


Darrow, Don (1965-2002) Elliott, Gaylon Howard (1954-1956) Floyd, Earl C. (1949-1954) Hansen, Russell (1956-1965)
Hartwell, Frank (1948-1968) Teig, Nick (1967-1995) Wilson, Mike (2003-2010)




Language Arts/Drama


Addison, Bill (1949-1952) Anderson, Lucile (1930-1962) Beckman, Judy (1969-1996, 1997-1998) Brown, Lucille (Dates Unknown) Butzier, Kenneth (1960-1986) Caldwell, Mary Pickett (1916- 1952) Divelbess, Margaret (1927-1964) Fitzgerald, Evelyn (1975-77) Frenna, Joe (2009-2010) Heitzman, Barbara (1990-2003)
Schlemmer, Marilyn (1955-1960) Jorgensen, Ashley (2008-2012) Koch, Karla (2005-2009, 2011-2012) Lubs, Courtney (2001-2002) Mary Walter (1966 – 1969)
Matthews, Carol (CJ) (1998-2000) Nichols, Doug (1996-2000) Oakland, Kathy (1987-1996) Opfer, Mary P. (1922 – 1955) Reeve, Doug (1966-1968) Jeffrey Rinkel (1982-85) Savereide, Sue (1989-1996, 1998-1999) Schultz, Mae Avis (1952 – 1955) Tagtow, Jolene (2000-2009) Vander Beek, Howard (1948-1982) Vanderwall, Richard (1987-2010) Vargas, Margorie Fay Fink (1972-1998) Waack, William (1977-1988) Wagoner, Bridgette (2000-2010)




Mathematics


Anderson, Mary (1924-1953) Balong, Megan (1999 – 2012) Buckwalter, Susan (1999 – 2001) Drumright, Russell G. (1949-1953) Herrick, Donald (1953 -1955) Hohlfeld, Joe (1958-1975, 1987-1988) Homewood, Dirk (Dates Unknown) Immerzeel, George (1956-1983) Jackson, C. L. (1924 – 1952) Johnson, Jennifer (Dates Unknown) Kettner, Denny (1975-2010) Maltas, Jim (1991-2012) Maricle, William O. (1949-1957) McMahon, Della (1949-1961) Ockenga, Earl (1975-1984, 1988-1999) Schroeder, Merrie (1992-2000) Schwandt, Lynn (1964-1992) Schweizer, Helen (1952-1954) Tarr, John (1961 – 1998) Wiederanders, Don (1958-1991) Wilkinson, Josh (2008 – 2012)




Modern Language


Becker, Jim (1970-1999) Blanco, Sara (2004-2005, 2006-2012) Bultena, Beatrice (1955-1960) Casado, Pablo (1960-1963) Doyle, Mary (2000-2012) Findlay, Rosa Maria (1964-2001) Hawley, Argelia (1983-1997) Hoeft, Lowell (1987-2003) LaVallee, Raymond T. (1965-1969) Oukada, Larbi (1981-84) Powell, Particia B. Westphal (1975-1978) Price, Jim (1965-1983) Struble, Marguirette (1924 – 1969) Patricia B. Powell Westphal (1975-1978) Zwanziger, Elizabeth (2003-2012)




Music Department


Aurand, Wayne (1951-1977) Brown, Kevin (2007-2011) Fanelli, Michael (1987-2003) Grey, Mary (2007-2008, 2009-2010, 2011-2012) Griffith, Melanie Holmes (1992-1996) Hale, Leslie (1960-1988) Iverson, Marjorie (1961-1962) Johnson, Dusty (Dates Unknown) Kreassig, Samuel (2011-2012) Luce, Mildred (1943-1953) Malek, Victor (1950 – 1951) McGuire, Shannon (2003-2005) Moon, Alfred (1948-1966) Musel, Andy (1975-1981) Reeve, Doug (1966 – 1968) Schneider, Melvin (1945-1961) Schneider, Naomi (1947-1958) Sharp, Linda Renfro (1995 – 2008) Swanson, Michelle Hyde (1998-2010) Swickard, John (1971-75)
Upham, Leonard (1989-2003, 2007) Weber, Harold (1953 – 1956) Welch, Jim (1962-1987) Wikstrom, Thomas (1956-1961)




Nursing Staff


Duncan, Yvonne (Dates Unknown) Flemr, Susan (Dates Unknown) Knoll, Angeline (Dates Unknown) Olson, Dorothea (Dates Unknown)




Physical Education


Ahrabi-Fard, Iradge (1972-1981) Aldrich, John (1955-1986) Anderson, Floyd (1966-1976) Barnhart, Don (1947 – 1952) Burk, Bill (1948-1953) Casek, Charles, (1955-1974) Elser, Paul (2007-2012) Geadelmann, Patricia (1972-1984) Green, Deborah (1977-1978) Happ, William (1948-1972) Hawn, Sharon (1974-1980) Knuti, Ann (1972-1974) Lee, Bob (1981-2004) McCumber, Shelley (2003-2012) McKowen, John (2003-2007) Mohn, Mardelle (1948-1975) Ness, Carmen O. (1953-1955) Phipps, Neil (1990-2002) Schneider, Robert (1977 – 1983) Schweitzer, Cathie Ann (1981-83) Schools, Marshall (1949-1976) Smeins, Joe (Dates Unknown) Smith, Lori (1992-2009) Stokstad, Lloyd (1948-1967) Turnbull, Ann M. (1981-82) Waack, Paul (1982-2003) Wilkinson, Nikki (2007-2010, 2011-2012)




Safety Education/Driver's Training


Mazula, Peter (1949-1990)




Social Studies


Blaga, Jeff (1978-1985) Brown, Mabel (1953-1964) Froyen, Leonard (1958-1960) Hamilton, Mike (2003-2005) Hantula, Jim (1965-1998)
Harper, Corinne (1947-1982) Herrick, B. J. (2000-2010) Hott, Leland (1959-1963) Kasiske, Florence (1945-1961) Meyer, Danielle (2004-2007) Mork, Vernon (1949-1958) Nelson, Phil (1969-2000) Peavey, Samuel (1952 – 1954) Rainey, Lee (1968-1972) Reichmann, Ferd (1960-1985) Rose, Steve (1979-1990) Scovel, Don (1961-1981) Silverson, Karen (1975 – 1978) Sprague, Douglas (1985-1989) Swartz, Cliff (1967 – 1973) Troyer, Mike (2008-2009) Weber, Lee (1991-2012)




Special Education


Beckman, Aricia DeVries (2000-2012) Cooney, Darlene (1989-2002) East, Catherine (2001-2003) Everton, Joe (1979-1983) Gish, Judy (1972-1992) Gleissner, Linda (1981-1996) Hawbaker, Becky (1998-2011) Miller, Kim (1987-2012)




Speech/Language Pathology


Highnam, Diane (2004-2005, 2007-2012) Potter, Lois Shefte (1961-1991)




Science Department


Barrilleaux, Louis (1960-1965) Breitbach, Karen Couch (1999-2012)
Cooney, Tim (1977-1990)
Countryman, Lyn (1990-2012)
Douglas, Robert (1958-1961)
Finsand, Louis (1964-1997)
Gohman, Walter (1951-1977) Gifford, Robert W. (1949 – 1952) Jacobs, Priscilla (1953-1954) Kelly, Jim (1969-1991)
Mahon, Ruth (1956-1967) Orr, Robert (1952 – 1954) Potter, Al (1946-1978) Spurr, Aaron (1998 – 2012)
Stone, Jody (1987 – 2012) Walsh, William (1948 – 1956) Walter, Laura E. Fischer (2001-2012) Wengert, Harold D. (1967-1980) Winkleman, James (1953 – 1956)





ADC_DC-vert.png
CityofNorthLittleRock.jpg
46967-NL-logo-vert-cvb_4C (1).png